Fisher’s 2020 NHL Mock Draft Revisited: Pick By Pick Results


The results are in from the 2020 NHL Draft, which produced several surprises and a real shocker in the first round.

Here is a recap comparing my mock draft and my final rankings to the draft results for all seven rounds — listing the prospects in their order of selection and using this legend where applicable:

HM — Honourable Mention

OR — On My Radar

NR — Not On Radar

Worth noting, only 10 prospects drafted in 2020 were not on my radar and only 20 were not ranked in my top 500.

RELATED: 2020 NHL Draft Guide

First Round

[table id=386 /]

Second Round

[table id=388 /]

Third Round

[table id=389 /]

Fourth Round

[table id=390 /]

Fifth Round

[table id=391 /]

Sixth Round

[table id=392 /]

Seventh Round

[table id=393 /]


Sign up for our 'DAILY BEST Newsletter' for the latest & greatest hockey news & analysis.

Undrafted from Mock Draft

NOTE: 61 of the 216 prospects from my mock went undrafted — meaning 155 were drafted.

Fourth Round

97) James Hardie (LW, Canada, Mississauga OHL)

109) Brady Burns (LC, Canada, Saint John QMJHL)

112) Ruben Rafkin (RD, Finland, Windsor OHL)

117) Oliver Suni (RW, Finland, Oshawa OHL)

118) Pavel Tyutnev (LC, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL)

123) Christoffer Sedoff (LD, Finland, Red Deer WHL)

124) Marko Stacha (LD, Slovakia, Dukla Trencin/Vancouver WHL)

Fifth Round

126) Nick Malik (G, Czech Republic, Sault Ste. Marie OHL)

131) Victor Mancini (RD, USA, Frolunda J20)

136) Theo Rochette (LC, Canada/Switzerland, Quebec QMJHL)

138) Pavel Gogolev (LW, Russia, Guelph OHL, overager)

140) Juuso Maenpaa (LC, Finland, Jokerit U20)

146) Jacob Dion (LD, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL)

147) Ethan Cardwell (RC, Canada/USA, Barrie OHL)

148) Xavier Simoneau (LW/LC, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL, overager)

149) Sergei Safin-Tregubov (LD, Russia/Portugal, Tolpar Ufa MHL)

150) Lleyton Moore (LD, Canada, Oshawa OHL)

152) Parker Ford (RC, USA, Providence College NCAA, overager)

154) Kristian Tanus (LC/LW, Finland, Jukurit Liiga, overager)

155) Charlie Desroches (RD, Canada, Saint John QMJHL)

Sixth Round

157) Samuel Hlavaj (G, Slovakia, Sherbrooke QMJHL, overager)

161) Senna Peeters (RW/LW, Belgium, Halifax QMJHL)

162) Joonas Oden (LW/RW, Finland/USA, KooKoo Liiga, overager)

163) Vsevolod Skotnikov (G, Russia, Krasnaya Armiya Moskva MHL)

164) Landon Kosior (RD, Canada, Prince Albert WHL)

165) Karel Klikorka (LD, Czech Republic, Mlada Boleslav Czech)

166) Hayden Fowler (RW, Canada, Erie/Oshawa OHL)

167) Mark Hillier (LC, Canada, St. Andrew’s College High School)

169) Oliver Okuliar (LW, Slovakia, Lethbridge WHL, overager)

172) Dmitri Sheshin (RW, Russia, Magnitogorsk MHL, overager)

174) Matej Kaslik (LC, Slovakia, Malmo J20/Chicoutimi QMJHL)

177) Mathieu De St. Phalle (RW, USA, Chicago USHL, overager)

178) Logan Morrison (RC, Canada, Hamilton OHL)

179) Billy Constantinou (RD, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie OHL, overager)

180) Ivan Didkovsky (LW, Russia, Dynamo Moskva MHL)

181) Simon Kubicek (RD, Czech Republic, Seattle WHL)

182) Marek Blaha (RD, Czech Republic, Sparta Praha U19/TUTO)

185) Isak Garfve (RC/LW, Sweden, Mora J20)

186) Declan Carlile (LD, USA/Canada, Merrimack College NCAA, overager)

Seventh Round

187) Alex Gaffney (LC, USA, Muskegon USHL)

188) Jake Ratzlaff (RD, USA, Rosemount U.S. High School)

189) Aidan Campbell (G, USA/Canada, Erie OHL)

190) Lucas Ramberg (LD, Sweden, Lulea SHL)

194) Grant Slukynsky (LC, USA/Canada, Warroad U.S. High School)

195) Iaroslav Likhachev (RW, Russia, Blainville-Boisbriand QMJHL, overager)

196) Stanislav Rangayev (LW/RW, Russia, Ladia Togliatti MHL)

198) Daniel Baker (LD, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL, overager)

199) Kyle Crnkovic (LW, Canada, Saskatoon WHL)

200) Tomas Chlubna (RW, Czech Republic, Dukla Jihlava Czech2/Red Deer WHL)

201) Maxim Musorov (RW/LW, Kazakhstan, Snezhnye Barsy Astana MHL, overager)

202) Valentin Demchenko (RW, Belarus, Baie-Comeau QMJHL)

204) Simon Knak (RW, Switzerland, Portland WHL)

205) Josh Lawrence (RC, Canada, Saint John QMJHL)

206) Vojtech Strondala (LC, Czech Republic, Stadion Litomerice Czech2, overager)

208) Cole Shepard (LW/LC, Canada, Vancouver WHL)

210) Patrick Guay (LW/LC, Canada, Sherbrooke QMJHL)

211) Nikolai Mayorov (LW, Russia, Cedar Rapids USHL, overager)

212) Mike Vorlicky (RD, USA, Wisconsin NCAA, overager)

213) Michal Gut (LC, Czech Republic, Everett WHL)

215) Ben Schoen (RC/RW, USA, Youngstown USHL)

216) Ville Ottavainen (RD, Finland, Kitchener OHL)

Undrafted from Final Rankings

NOTE: 62 of my top 217 prospects went undrafted — including Hugo Styf, who was omitted from my mock due to Arizona forfeiting their second-round pick — plus 242 of my 283 honourable mentions. That means 196 prospects were drafted from my top 500 final rankings — 155 from my top 217, plus 41 of my honourable mentions. Therefore, only 20 of the 216 prospects drafted in 2020 were not ranked in my top 500.

Third Round

93) Nick Malik (G, Czech Republic, Sault Ste. Marie OHL)

Fourth Round

98) Ruben Rafkin (RD, Finland, Windsor OHL)

99) Juuso Maenpaa (LC, Finland, Jokerit U20)

100) Oliver Suni (RW, Finland, Oshawa OHL)

102) James Hardie (LW, Canada, Mississauga OHL)

114) Brady Burns (LC, Canada, Saint John QMJHL)

116) Theo Rochette (LC, Canada/Switzerland, Quebec QMJHL)

117) Iaroslav Likhachev (RW, Russia, Blainville-Boisbriand QMJHL, overager)

118) Christoffer Sedoff (LD, Finland, Red Deer WHL)

119) Marko Stacha (LD, Slovakia, Dukla Trencin/Vancouver WHL)

Fifth Round

129) Charlie Desroches (RD, Canada, Saint John QMJHL)

130) Jacob Dion (LD, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL)

131) Samuel Hlavaj (G, Slovakia, Sherbrooke QMJHL, overager)

134) Pavel Gogolev (LW, Russia, Guelph OHL, overager)

135) Pavel Tyutnev (LC, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL)

138) Stanislav Rangayev (LW/RW, Russia, Ladia Togliatti MHL)

139) Sergei Safin-Tregubov (LD, Russia/Portugal, Tolpar Ufa MHL)

149) Victor Mancini (RD, USA, Frolunda J20)

150) Simon Kubicek (RD, Czech Republic, Seattle WHL)

153) Ethan Cardwell (RC, Canada/USA, Barrie OHL)

154) Lleyton Moore (LD, Canada, Oshawa OHL)

Sixth Round

159) Grant Slukynsky (LC, USA/Canada, Warroad U.S. High School)

161) Mark Hillier (LC, Canada, St. Andrew’s College High School)

162) Xavier Simoneau (LW/LC, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL, overager)

163) Declan Carlile (LD, USA/Canada, Merrimack College NCAA, overager)

164) Billy Constantinou (RD, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie OHL, overager)

166) Hayden Fowler (RW, Canada, Erie/Oshawa OHL)

168) Marek Blaha (RD, Czech Republic, Sparta Praha U19/TUTO)

169) Matej Kaslik (LC, Slovakia, Malmo J20/Chicoutimi QMJHL)

171) Ben Schoen (RC/RW, USA, Youngstown USHL)

172) Alex Gaffney (LC, USA, Muskegon USHL)

173) Mathieu De St. Phalle (RW, USA, Chicago USHL, overager)

174) Kristian Tanus (LC/LW, Finland, Jukurit Liiga, overager)

175) Joonas Oden (LW/RW, Finland/USA, KooKoo Liiga, overager)

176) Oliver Okuliar (LW, Slovakia, Lethbridge WHL, overager)

177) Dmitri Sheshin (RW, Russia, Magnitogorsk MHL, overager)

179) Nikolai Mayorov (LW, Russia, Cedar Rapids USHL, overager)

180) Ivan Didkovsky (LW, Russia, Dynamo Moskva MHL)

182) Senna Peeters (RW/LW, Belgium, Halifax QMJHL)

184) Maxim Musorov (RW/LW, Kazakhstan, Snezhnye Barsy Astana MHL, overager)

185) Lucas Ramberg (LD, Sweden, Lulea SHL)

Seventh Round

187) Aidan Campbell (G, USA/Canada, Erie OHL)

190) Josh Lawrence (RC, Canada, Saint John QMJHL)

191) Patrick Guay (LW/LC, Canada, Sherbrooke QMJHL)

192) Logan Morrison (RC, Canada, Hamilton OHL)

194) Ville Ottavainen (RD, Finland, Kitchener OHL)

195) Kyle Crnkovic (LW, Canada, Saskatoon WHL)

196) Cole Shepard (LW/LC, Canada, Vancouver WHL)

197) Landon Kosior (RD, Canada, Prince Albert WHL)

198) Jake Ratzlaff (RD, USA, Rosemount U.S. High School)

199) Mike Vorlicky (RD, USA, Wisconsin NCAA, overager)

201) Valentin Demchenko (RW, Belarus, Baie-Comeau QMJHL)

203) Simon Knak (RW, Switzerland, Portland WHL)

204) Michal Gut (LC, Czech Republic, Everett WHL)

205) Vojtech Strondala (LC, Czech Republic, Stadion Litomerice Czech2, overager)

206) Tomas Chlubna (RW, Czech Republic, Dukla Jihlava Czech2/Red Deer WHL)

207) Karel Klikorka (LD, Czech Republic, Mlada Boleslav Czech)

209) Isak Garfve (RC/LW, Sweden, Mora J20)

210) Hugo Styf (LD, Sweden, MODO J20)

211) Vsevolod Skotnikov (G, Russia, Krasnaya Armiya Moskva MHL)

213) Parker Ford (RC, USA, Providence College NCAA, overager)

216) Daniel Baker (LD, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL, overager)

Honourable Mentions

218) Victor Ostman (G, Sweden, Chicago USHL, overager)

220) Artyom Zhuk (LW, Belarus, St. Petersburg MHL, overager)

221) Daniil Gutik (LW, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL, overager)

222) Dmitri Rashevsky (LW/RW, Russia, Dynamo St. Petersburg MHL, overager)

223) Alexei Tsyplakov (LW, Russia, St. Petersburg MHL, overager)

225) Vladimir Mashkov (RW, Russia, Omskie Yastreby MHL)

226) Egor Smirnov (RD, Russia, Dynamo Moskva MHL)

227) Axel Kumlin (RD, Sweden, Frolunda J20)

229) Winter Wallace (LW, USA, Shattuck St. Mary’s U.S. High School)

232) Veeti Korkalainen (RW, Finland, KooKoo U20)

233) Florian Elias (LW, Germany, Mannheim U20)

234) Maximilian Glotzl (LD, Germany, Kolner Haie DEL)

235) Mans Forsfjall (LD, Sweden, Skelleftea J20)

236) Pontus Johansson (LD, Sweden, Djurgardens J20)

238) Karri Aho (LD, Finland, Ilves U20)

239) Sergei Kuznetsov (LW, Belarus, Team Belarus U20/Chicoutimi QMJHL)

240) Danila Palivko (LD, Belarus, Lethbridge WHL)

241) Luke Toporowski (LW, USA, Spokane WHL, overager)

243) Danny Weight (LC/LW, USA, Penticton BCHL, overager)

247) Josh Pillar (RC/RW, Canada, Kamloops WHL)

248) Ben King (RC/RW, Canada, Red Deer WHL)

249) Owen Pederson (LW, Canada, Winnipeg WHL)

250) Robbie Fromm-Delorme (RW, Canada, Portland WHL)

251) Taylor Gauthier (G, Canada, Prince George WHL, overager)

253) Brock Gould (G, USA, Moose Jaw WHL)

254) Alexis Gravel (G, Canada/Germany, Halifax QMJHL, re-entry)

255) Charles Beaudoin (RW, Canada, Shawinigan QMJHL)

257) Jake Uberti (RC, Canada, Niagara OHL)

258) Reid Valade (RW, Canada, Kitchener OHL)

260) Robert Calisti (LD, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie OHL, overager)

261) Nico Gross (LD, Switzerland, Oshawa OHL, re-entry)

262) Giovanni Vallati (LD, Canada, Oshawa OHL, re-entry)

263) Allan McShane (LC, Canada, Oshawa OHL, re-entry)

264) David Aebischer (RD, Switzerland, Gatineau QMJHL, overager)

265) Miguel Tourigny (RD, Canada, Blainville-Boisbriand QMJHL)

266) Gerard Keane (RD, USA, London OHL)

267) Mitchell Smith (LD, USA, Saginaw OHL)

268) Alec Belanger (LD, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

270) Maxim Krovyakov (RC, Russia, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg MHL)

271) Anton Kosolapov (RW, Russia, Dynamo Moskva MHL)

272) Jakub Kolenic (RW, Slovakia, Zvolen)

273) Hank Kempf (LD, USA, Muskegon USHL)

274) Jimmy Dowd Jr. (RD, USA, Chicago USHL, overager)

275) David Ma (LD, USA, Shattuck St. Mary’s U.S. High School)

277) Kabore Dunn (RD, Canada/Ghana, Fort McMurray AJHL)

278) Jeremie Biakabutuka (RD, Canada, Val-d’Or QMJHL)

279) Ryan Kirwan (LW, USA, Madison USHL)

280) Adam Klapka (RW, Czech Republic, Tri-City USHL, overager)

281) Adam Liska (LW, Slovakia, Severstal Cherepovets KHL, overager)

282) Kristof Papp (LC, Hungary, Des Moines USHL, overager)

283) Michael Gildon (LW, USA, Ohio State NCAA, overager)

285) Lynden Breen (LC, Canada, Fargo USHL, overager)

286) Stephen Halliday (LW, Canada/USA, Dubuque USHL)

287) Cameron Berg (LW, USA, Muskegon USHL)

288) Ryan Alexander (LC, Canada, St. Michael’s OJHL)

291) Carsen Richels (LW, USA, Blaine U.S. High School)

292) Blake Perbix (RW, USA, St. Cloud Cathedral U.S. High School)

294) Cole Hansen (RW, USA, Blaine U.S. High School)

295) Aidan Thompson (LC/LW, USA, Berkshire U.S. High School)

296) Matt Gleason (LC, USA, Cretin-Derham Hall U.S. High School)

298) Nate Schweitzer (RD, USA, Benilde-St. Margaret’s U.S. High School)

299) Danil Alalykin (LW, Russia, Tolpar Ufa MHL, overager)

300) Danil Aimurzin (RC, Russia, Tolpar Ufa MHL)

301) Pavel Yelizarov (LD, Russia, Tolpar Ufa MHL, overager)

302) Nikita Yefremov (LD, Russia, Sibirskie Snaipery Novosibirsk MHL)

303) Danila Galenyuk (LD, Russia, St. Petersburg KHL, overager)

304) Ilya Morozov (LD, Russia, Sibir Novosibirsk KHL, overager)

305) Ilya Mironov (LD, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL, overager)

306) Daniil Pylenkov (LD, Russia, Vityaz Podolsk KHL, overager)

310) Alex Brannstam (LD, Sweden, Djurgardens J20, overager)

311) Theo Nordlund (LD, Sweden, Frolunda J20)

312) Albin Thyni Johansson (LD, Sweden, Lulea J20)

313) William Hallen (LC/LW, Sweden, Frolunda J20)

314) Mateusz Szurowski (RC/RW, Sweden, Linkoping J20)

315) Tomi Niku (LD, Finland, JYP U20)

316) Aleks Haatanen (LW/RW, Finland, Pelicans Mestis, overager)

317) Lassi Lehtinen (G, Finland, Lukko Liiga, overager)

320) Justin Bergeron (LD, Canada, Rimouski QMJHL, overager)

321) Christopher Merisier-Ortiz (LD, Canada, Baie-Comeau QMJHL, overager)

322) Robert Dzugan (LW/LC, Slovakia, Cedar Rapids USHL, overager)

323) David Mudrak (RD, Slovakia, TPS U20/Oshawa OHL, overager)

324) Oliver Fatul (LD, Slovakia, Zvolen/Swift Current WHL)

325) Joona Lehmus (LD, Finland, Saint John QMJHL)

326) Noah Delemont (LD, Switzerland, Acadie-Bathurst QMJHL/Owen Sound OHL)

327) Ivan Ivan (LC/LW, Czech Republic, Cape Breton QMJHL)

329) Josef Kolacek (RW, Czech Republic, Pirati Chomutov Czech2/TUTO)

330) Petr Hasek (LW, Czech Republic, Rytiri Kladno U20)

331) Maxim Nevolin (RW, Russia, Almaz Cherepovets MHL)

332) Kirill Kondyrev (LC, Russia, Vityazi Chekhov MHL)

333) Nikolai Smirnov (RW, Russia, Russkie Vityazi Chekhov MHL)

334) Ilya Rychkov (RW, Russia, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg MHL)

335) Andrei Gusev (RD, Russia, Stalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk MHL)

336) Yegor Guskov (G, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL)

337) Ilya Usau (LC, Belarus/USA, Prince Albert WHL, overager)

339) Carter Souch (LW, Canada, Edmonton WHL)

340) Logan Dowhaniuk (LD, Canada, Edmonton WHL)

341) Benjamin Zloty (LD, Canada, Winnipeg WHL)

342) Ryker Evans (LD, Canada, Regina WHL)

343) Ryan Helliwell (LD, Canada, Langley BCHL)

344) Conner Hutchison (LD, USA, Penticton BCHL, overager)

345) Joel Maatta (LC, Finland, Sioux City USHL)

346) Josh Doan (RC/RW, USA/Canada, Chicago USHL)

347) Dylan Jackson (RW, Canada, Dubuque USHL, overager)

348) Ty Jackson (LC, Canada, Dubuque USHL, overager)

349) Garrett Pinoniemi (LC, USA, Sioux Falls USHL, overager)

350) Jacob Flynn (RD, USA, University of Connecticut NCAA, overager)

351) Ryan Siedem (RD, USA, Harvard NCAA, overager)

352) Jeremie Bucheler (RD, Canada, Northeastern NCAA, overager)

353) Justin Lee (LD, Canada, Denver NCAA, overager)

354) Brady Meyer (LD/LC, USA, Minnesota-Duluth NCAA, overager)

355) Thomas Schweighardt (RD, USA, Cedar Rapids USHL, overager)

356) Iivari Rasanen (LD, Finland, Muskegon USHL, overager)

358) Ludvig Hedstrom (LD, Sweden, Djurgardens J20, overager)

359) Oscar Tellstrom (LW, Sweden, Vannas Division 1)

361) Oscar Lawner (LW/RW, Sweden, Farjestad J20, overager)

362) Petteri Puhakka (LW, Finland, Karpat U20, overager)

363) Aleksi Matinmikko (RD, Finland, Assat Liiga, overager)

364) Otto Latvala (RD, Finland, HPK Liiga, overager)

366) Jordan Power (LD, Canada, Lincoln USHL, overager)

367) Christian Jimenez (LD, USA, Sioux City USHL)

368) Logan Stein (G, USA, Waterloo USHL, overager)

369) Cameron Rowe (G, USA, Des Moines USHL, overager)

370) Oleg Boiko (LC/LW, Kazakhstan, Snezhnye Barsy Astana MHL, overager)

371) Jan Sir (LC, Czech Republic, Benatky nad Jizerou Czech2, overager)

372) Jakub Rychlovsky (LW, Czech Republic, Benatky nad Jizerou Czech2, overager)

373) Ilya Ovchinnikov (LW/RW, Russia, Avto Yekaterinburg MHL)

374) Grigori Ponkratov (RW, Russia, Kapitan Stupino MHL)

375) Semyon Demidov (LW, Russia, Russkie Vityazi Chekhov MHL)

376) Daniil Zaitsev (LD, Russia, Avto Yekaterinburg MHL)

377) Simon Gnyp (LD, Germany, Kolner Haie DEL, overager)

378) Max Golod (LW, Canada, Erie OHL, overager)

380) Brett Brochu (G, Canada, London OHL)

381) Tucker Tynan (G, USA, Niagara OHL)

382) Antoine Coulombe (G, Canada, Shawinigan QMJHL)

383) Fabio Iacobo (G, Canada, Victoriaville QMJHL)

384) Creed Jones (G, Canada, Rimouski QMJHL, overager)

385) Cole McLaren (G, Canada, Halifax QMJHL, overager)

387) Samuel Eriksson (LW/RW, Sweden, Farjestad J20)

388) Calle Spaberg Olsen (LW, Norway, Rogle J20)

389) Stefano Bottini (LW/RW, Switzerland/Canada, Lugano U20)

390) Jay Huisman (LW, Netherlands, Zoetermeer Panters BeNeLiga)

391) Xavier Parent (LW, Canada, Sherbrooke QMJHL, overager)

392) Tag Bertuzzi (LW, Canada, Hamilton OHL, overager)

393) Louka Henault (LD, Canada, Windsor OHL, overager)

394) Riley McCourt (LD, Canada, Flint OHL, overager)

395) Spencer Kersten (RW, Canada, Princeton NCAA, overager)

396) Matt Verboon (RW/LC, Switzerland/Canada, Colgate NCAA, overager)

397) Tarun Fizer (RW, Canada, Victoria WHL, overager)

398) Logan Barlage (RC/RW, Canada, Lethbridge WHL, overager)

399) Tristen Nielsen (LW/LC, Canada, Vancouver WHL, overager)

400) Josh Williams (RW, Canada, Edmonton WHL, overager)

402) Cole Fonstad (LW/LC, Canada, Everett WHL, re-entry)

403) Eli Zummack (RW/RC, Canada, Spokane WHL, overager)

405) Jonas Brondberg (LD, Denmark, Portland WHL, overager)

406) Oleg Zaitsev (LC, Russia, Dynamo Tver VHL, overager)

407) Nikita Rtischev (RW, Russia, Zvezda Moskva VHL, overager)

408) Valeri Orekhov (LD, Kazakhstan, Barys Nur-Sultan KHL, overager)

409) Yannick Bruschweiler (LW, Switzerland, Zurich Lions NLA, overager)

411) Noah Grannan (G, USA, NTDP U18)

412) Jack Williams (RW, USA, Muskegon USHL)

413) Matt Choupani (RC, Canada, Des Moines USHL)

414) Cole Cormier (LC, Canada, Quebec QMJHL)

415) Alexandre Doucet (LC, Canada, Val-d’Or QMJHL)

416) Cameron Butler (RW, Canada, Peterborough OHL)

417) Cameron Tolnai (LC, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

419) Riley Piercey (RW, Canada, Flint OHL)

420) Eric Uba (RW, Canada, Guelph OHL, overager)

421) Vitali Pinchuk (LC, Belarus, Kingston OHL)

422) Sergei Popov (LW, Canada/Russia, Owen Sound OHL, overager)

423) Kirill Steklov (LD, Russia/Estonia, London OHL)

425) Justin Nolet (LD, Canada, Sarnia OHL, overager)

426) Tucker McIntosh (LD, Canada, Ottawa Jr. Senators CCHL, overager)

427) Seth Bernard-Docker (RD, Canada, Okotoks AJHL)

428) Brayden Krieger (LW/LC, Canada, Brooks AJHL, overager)

429) Cody Monds (RW, Canada, Victoria BCHL, overager)

430) Talon Zakall (RD, Canada, Merritt BCHL)

431) Rhett Rhinehart (RD, Canada, Saskatoon WHL)

433) Casper Gillberg (RD, Sweden, Malmo J20)

434) Simon Andersson (LC, Sweden, MODO J20)

435) Erik Noren (LD, Sweden, Orebro J20)

436) Luka Nyman (LD, Finland, RB Hockey Akademie Czech U19)

437) Martin Lang (LW, Czech Republic, Moose Jaw WHL, overager)

438) Vladimir Alistrov (LW, Belarus, Edmonton WHL, overager)

439) Jonathan Brinkman (LW, Denmark, Medicine Hat WHL, overager)

440) Phillip Schultz (LC/LW, Denmark, Victoria WHL, overager)

441) Brett Budgell (LC, Canada, Charlottetown QMJHL, overager)

442) Brooklyn Kalmikov (LW, Canada, Victoriaville QMJHL, overager)

443) Felix Lafrance (LW, Canada, Cape Breton QMJHL, overager)

444) Dawson Stairs (LW/RW, Canada, Saint John QMJHL)

445) Pier-Olivier Roy (LW, Canada, Gatineau QMJHL)

446) Payton Mount (RW, Canada, Seattle WHL)

448) Keanu Derungs (LW, Switzerland, Victoria WHL)

449) Tobias Handl (LW, Czech Republic, Olomouc Czech)

450) Lukas Stehlik (LC, Czech Republic, Litvinov U20)

451) Samuel Krajc (RW/LW, Slovakia, Dukla Trencin)

452) Eemil Erholtz (RW/LW, Finland, Sport Liiga, overager)

453) Jami Krannila (LC, Finland, St. Cloud State NCAA, overager)

454) Elis Hede (LC, Finland, Chicago USHL, overager)

455) Timo Bakos (LC, Germany, Sioux Falls USHL, overager)

456) Raimonds Vitolins (F, Latvia, Sioux Falls USHL)

457) Cy LeClerc (LC/LW, USA, Islanders Hockey Club U.S. High School)

458) Colin Purcell (G, USA, Youngstown USHL)

459) Grant Riley (G, USA, Janesville NAHL)

460) Owen Parker (G, USA, Nichols U.S. High School)

461) Lassi Lehti (G, Finland, St. Andrew’s College High School)

462) Hudson Hodges (G, USA, Moorhead U.S. High School)

463) Luke Gramer (LD, USA, Moorhead U.S. High School)

464) Jimmy Mettler (LD, USA, Harvey Prep U.S. High School, overager)

465) Reid Bogenholm (LD, USA, St. Cloud Cathedral U.S. High School)

466) Aidan De La Gorgendiere (LD, Canada, Saskatoon WHL)

467) Eric Van Impe (RD, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL)

468) Roman Basran (G, Canada, Kelowna WHL, overager)

469) Bryan Thomson (G, Canada, Lethbridge WHL)

470) Brayden Peters (G, Canada, Calgary WHL)

471) Tye Austin (G, Canada, Peterborough OHL)

472) Zachary Paputsakis (G, Canada, Oshawa OHL)

473) Mack Guzda (G, USA/Canada, Owen Sound OHL, overager)

474) Kari Piiroinen (G, Finland, Windsor OHL, overager)

475) Jere Huhtamaa (G, Finland, Merrimack College NCAA, overager)

477) Isak Posch (G, Sweden, Leksands J20)

478) Stepan Steshenko (RW/LW, Russia, Ladia Togliatti MHL)

479) Nikita Shuidin (RW, Russia, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg MHL)

480) Ignat Kokhanin (RW/LW, Russia, Dynamo St. Petersburg MHL)

481) Amir Garayev (LW, Russia, Kapitan Stupino MHL, overager)

482) Stas Petrosyan (RW, Russia, Altay Ust-Kamenogorsk MHL, overager)

483) Ilya Safonov (LC, Russia, Bars Kazan VHL, overager)

484) Denis Pochivalov (RC, Russia, Torpedo-Gorky VHL, overager)

486) Yegor Chizhikov (RW/LW, Russia, Almaz Cherepovets MHL, overager)

487) Vladimir Sartakov (G, Russia, Avto Yekaterinburg MHL, overager)

488) Mark Woolley (LD, Canada, Owen Sound OHL)

489) Jake Murray (LD, Canada, Kingston OHL)

490) Cade McNelly (LD, Canada, Seattle WHL)

491) Chad Nychuk (LD, Canada, Brandon WHL, overager)

492) Orrin Centazzo (LW/LC, Canada, Kamloops WHL, overager)

493) Ryan Chyzowski (LW, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL, overager)

494) David Kope (RW, Canada, Edmonton/Kelowna WHL, overager)

495) Holden Katzalay (RC, Canada, Vancouver WHL, overager)

496) Michael Horon (LW, Canada, Prince Albert WHL, overager)

497) Noah Boyko (RC, Canada, Lethbridge WHL)

498) Jakob Brook (RW/LW, Canada, Regina WHL)

499) Kyrell Sopotyk (LW, Canada, Kamloops WHL)

500) Luke Mylymok (LW/LC, USA/Canada, Salmon Arm BCHL)

Drafted — On My Radar

NOTE: 9 more of the 216 drafted prospects were on my radar — bringing the total to 205 (or 206 counting Finnish goaltender Henrik Tikkanen, who had been on my radar for 2019 but got overlooked as an overager for 2020).

Sixth Round

156) Kyle Aucoin

157) Nick Capone

158) Philippe Daoust

173) Filip Barklund

181) Cole Reinhardt

185) Remi Poirier

Seventh Round

187) Kienan Draper

203) Chase Bradley

210) Timofey Spitserov

Drafted — Not On Radar

NOTE: 11 of the 216 drafted prospects were not on my radar among 1,259 total prospects for 2020. Technically, only 10 since Tikkanen had previously been on my radar for 2019.

Third Round

71) Leevi Merilainen

Fourth Round

96) Daniil Chechelev

Fifth Round

150) Matt Kessel

Sixth Round

169) Filip Engaras

Seventh Round

189) John Fusco

190) Aatu Jamsen

192) Elliot Ekefjard

194) Noah Beck

200) Jeremias Lindewall

209) Chase McLane

214) Henrik Tikkanen


Fisher’s Mocking History









Get the latest NHL Draft & Prospect rankings, news and analysis