Docs Menu

Calgary Flames

Founded:1972GM:Brad Treliving
Owned By:N. Murray EdwardsCoach:Darryl Sutter
Home Rink:Scotiabank SaddledomeCaptain:Vacant
AHL Affiliate:Calgary WranglersECHL Affiliate:None

The team was founded in 1972 in Atlanta as the Atlanta Flames, and relocated to Calgary in 1980. In 1988–89, the Flames won their first and only championship. The Flames have won two Presidents’ Trophies as the NHL’s top regular season team, and have claimed seven division championships. The Flames are one of two NHL franchises in Alberta; the other is the Edmonton Oilers. The cities’ proximity has led to a rivalry known as the “Battle of Alberta”.

Deeper Dive

2022-23 Season Roster

ForwardsDefensemenGoaltenders
Mikael BacklundRasmus AnderssonJacob Markstrom
Blake ColemanNoah HanifinDaniel Vladar
Dillon DubeOliver Kylington
Jonathan HuberdeauConnor Mackey
Nazem KadriNicolas Meloche
Trevor LewisMichael Stone
Elias LindholmChris Tanev
Milan LucicMacKenzie Weegar
Andrew MangiapaneNikita Zadorov
Brett Ritchie
Kevin Rooney
Adam Ruzicka
Tyler Toffoli

Jersey History

let’s look back to happier times, where it all began: the 1980s. Fresh off a move from Atlanta, the now-Calgary Flames were kicking ass and taking names. Or, rather, providing a mild divisional annoyance to the Edmonton Oilers during their march to 64 Stanley Cups. Read more…

Jarome Iginla Flames
Jarome Iginla, Calgary Flames (Icon SMI)

The Players

More Flames History

Lanny the Legend

It’s been 31 years since Lanny McDonald last put on the Flaming ‘C’, but his presence is still felt in both the hockey world and Calgary community today. You’d be hard-pressed to find a Flames fan old or young who’s never heard of Lanny as he has continued his legacy in the Calgary community through public affairs and various charities. Read more…

Lanny McDonald of the Calgary Flames
Canadian ice hockey player Lanny McDonald of the Calgary Flames yells triumphantly as he holds the Stanley Cup trophy aloft after his team’s victory over the Montreal Canadiens, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, May 14, 1989. (Photo by Bruce Bennett Studios/Getty Images)

Captains

Retired Numbers

Honored Numbers

Head Coaches

  • Darryl Sutter: March 11, 2021 – Present
  • Ryan Huska: March 6-7, 2021
  • Geoff Ward: Nov. 27, 2019 – March 4, 2021
  • Bill Peters: Oct. 3, 2018 – Nov. 25, 2019
  • Glen Gulutzan: Oct. 12, 2016 – April 7, 2018
  • Bob Hartley: Jan. 20, 2013 – April 9, 2016
  • Brent Sutter: Oct. 1, 2009 – April 7, 2012
  • Mike Keenan: Oct. 4, 2007 – April 27, 2009
  • Jim Playfair: Oct. 5, 2006 – April 22, 2007
  • Darryl Sutter: Dec. 29, 2002 – May 3, 2006
  • Al MacNeil: Dec. 3-27, 2002
  • Greg Gilbert: March 14, 2001 – Dec. 1, 2002
  • Don Hay: Oct. 5, 2000 – March 11, 2001
  • Brian Sutter: Oct. 1, 1997 – April 8, 2000
  • Pierre Page: Oct. 7, 1995 – April 12, 1997
  • Dave King: Oct. 6, 1992 – May 19, 1995
  • Guy Charron: March 3 – April 16, 1992
  • Doug Risebrough: Oct. 4, 1990 – March 1, 1992
  • Terry Crisp: Oct. 8, 1987 – April 14, 1990
  • Bob Johnson: Oct. 5, 1982 – April 16, 1987
  • Al MacNeil: Oct. 10, 1979 – April 10, 1982

General Managers

  • Brad Treliving: April 28, 2014 – Present
  • Brian Burke: Dec. 12, 2013 – April 28, 2014
  • Jay Feaster: Dec. 28, 2010 – Dec. 12, 2013
  • Darryl Sutter: April 11, 2003 – Dec. 28, 2010
  • Craig Button: June 6, 2000 – April 11, 2003
  • Al Coates: Nov. 3, 1995 – April 11, 2000
  • Doug Risebrough: May 16, 1991 – Nov. 3, 1995
  • Cliff Fletcher: Jan. 12, 1972 – May 16, 1991

Sources