Docs Menu

Chicago Blackhawks

Founded:1926GM:Kyle Davidson
Owned By:Rocky WirtzCoach:Luke Richardson
Home Rink:United CenterCaptain:Jonathan Toews
AHL Affiliate:Rockford IceHogsECHL Affiliate:Indy Fuel

The Chicago Blackhawks (spelled Black Hawks until 1986, and known colloquially as the Hawks) were founded in 1926, and are considered one of The Original Six clubs along with the Boston Bruins, Detroit Red Wings, Montreal Canadiens, New York Rangers and Toronto Maple Leafs. The Blackhawks have won six Stanley Cups, including three times between 2010 and 2015.

Deeper Dive

2021-22 Season Roster

ForwardsDefensemenGoaltenders
Henrik BorgströmCalvin de HaanKevin Lankinen
Kirby DachErik GustafssonCollin Delia
Alex DeBrincatCaleb Jones
Mackenzie EntwistleSeth Jones
Mike HardmanWyatt Kalynuk
Tyler JohnsonJake McCabe
Patrick KaneConnor Murphy
Boris KatchoukRiley Stillman
Jujhar Khaira
Dominik Kubalík
Philipp Kurashev
Taylor Raddysh
Dylan Strome
Jonathan Toews

Stan Mikita: One of Chicago’s Finest

On August 7, 2018, the hockey world lost one of its greatest ambassadors and the city of Chicago lost one of its biggest sports legends. Stan Mikita passed away at age 78. His legacy will be remembered by Chicago Blackhawks fans for generations to come. Read more…

Stan Mikita

The Players

More Blackhawks History

The 2010 Stanley Cup: A Legacy Begins

June 10, 2020 marked the 10-year anniversary of the Chicago Blackhawks raising the Stanley Cup for the first time in 49 long years. Yes, June 9 of 2010 was a pretty special day in Chicago. Well, in Philadelphia to be exact. Patrick Kane scored the championship goal that nobody saw, and the rest is history. The Blackhawks went on to win the Cup again in 2013 and 2015, earning them the right to be called a modern-day dynasty. Read more…

Chicago Blackhawks Stanley Cup
The Chicago Blackhawks pose for a team photo after defeating the Philadelphia Flyers 4-3 in overtime and win the Stanley Cup in Game 6 of the 2010 NHL Stanley Cup Final, June 9, 2010. (Photo by Jim McIsaac/Getty Images)

Captains

  • Dick Irvin, 1926-1929
  • Duke Dukowski, 1929-1930
  • Ty Arbour, 1930-1931
  • Marvin Wentworth, 1931-1932
  • Helge Bostrom, 1932-1933
  • Charlie Gardiner, 1933-1934
  • Johnny Gottselilg, 1935-1940
  • Earl Seibert, 1940-1942
  • Doug Bentley, 1942-1944, 1949-1950
  • Clint Smith, 1944-1945
  • John Mariucci, 1945-1946, 1947-1948
  • Red Hamill, 1946-1947
  • Gaye Stewart, 1948-1949
  • Jack Stewart, 1950-1952
  • Bill Gadsby, 1952-1954
  • Gus Mortson, 1954-1957
  • Ed Litzenberger, 1958-1961
  • Pierre Pilote, 1961-1968
  • Pat Stapleton, 1969-1970
  • Pit Martin, 1975-1976
  • Pit Martin, Stan Mikita, Keith Magnuson, 1976-1977
  • Keith Magnuson, 1977-1979
  • Terry Ruskowski, 1979-1982
  • Darryl Sutter, 1982-1987
  • Bob Murray, 1985-86 (interim)
  • Denis Savard, 1988-1989
  • Dirk Graham, 1989-1995
  • Chris Chelios, 1995-1999
  • Doug Gilmour, 1999-2000
  • Tony Amonte, 2000-2002
  • Alexei Zhamnov, 2002-2004
  • Adrian Aucoin, 2005-2007
  • Martin Lapointe, 2006 (interim)
  • Jonathan Toews, 2008-present

General Managers History

  • Kyle Davidson: Oct. 26, 2021 – Present
  • Stan Bowman: July 14, 2009 – Oct. 26, 2021
  • Dale Tallon: June 21, 2005 – July 14, 2009
  • Bob Pulford: Oct. 24, 2003 – June 21, 2005
  • Mike Smith: Sept. 22, 2000 – Oct. 24, 2003
  • Bob Pulford: Dec. 2, 1999 – Sept. 22, 2000
  • Bob Murray: July 3, 1997 – Dec. 2, 1999
  • Bob Pulford: Nov. 6, 1992 – July 3, 1997
  • Mike Keenan: June 5, 1990 – Nov. 6, 1992
  • Bob Pulford: July 6, 1977 – June 5, 1990
  • Tommy Ivan: July 8, 1954 – July 6, 1977
  • Bill Tobin: May 26, 1936 – July 7, 1954
  • Clem Loughlin: May 11, 1934 – May 26, 1936
  • Tommy Gorman: Jan. 14, 1933 – May 11, 1934
  • Frederic McLaughlin: Sept. 25, 1926 – Jan. 14, 1933

Head Coaches History

  • Luke Richardson: present
  • Derek King (interim): Nov. 7, 2021 – 2022
  • Jeremy Colliton: Nov. 8, 2018 – Nov. 5, 2021
  • Joel Quenneville: Oct. 18, 2008 – Nov. 3, 2018
  • Denis Savard: Nov. 29, 2006 – Oct. 15, 2008
  • Trent Yawney: Oct. 5, 2005 – Nov. 24, 2006
  • Brian Sutter: Oct. 4, 2001 – April 4, 2004
  • Alpo Suhonen: Oct. 5, 2000 – April 8, 2001
  • Bob Pulford: Dec. 3, 1999 – April 9, 2000
  • Lorne Molleken: Feb. 24 – Nov. 30, 1999
  • Dirk Graham: Oct. 10, 1998 – Feb. 21, 1999
  • Craig Hartsburg: Oct. 7, 1995 – April 18, 1998
  • Darryl Sutter: Oct. 7, 1992 – June 11, 1995
  • Mike Keenan: Oct. 6, 1988 – June 1, 1992
  • Bob Murdoch: Oct. 8, 1987 – April 12, 1988
  • Bob Pulford: Feb. 6, 1985 – April 12, 1987
  • Orval Tessier: Oct. 6, 1982 – Feb. 3, 1985
  • Bob Pulford: Feb. 17 – May 6, 1982
  • Keith Magnuson: Oct. 9, 1980 – Feb. 15, 1982
  • Eddie Johnston: Oct. 10, 1979 – April 20, 1980
  • Bob Pulford: Oct. 13, 1977 – April 22, 1979
  • Bill White: Dec. 22, 1976 – April 7, 1977
  • Billy Reay: Oct. 9, 1963 – Dec. 21, 1976
  • Rudy Pilous: Dec. 31, 1957 – April 7, 1963
  • Tommy Ivan: Oct. 11, 1956 – Dec. 29, 1957
  • Dick Irvin: Oct. 6, 1955 – March 18, 1956
  • Frank Eddolls: Oct. 7, 1954 – March 20, 1955
  • Sid Abel: Oct. 9, 1952 – March 21, 1954
  • Ebbie Goodfellow: Oct. 12, 1950 – March 23, 1952
  • Charlie Conacher: Dec. 31, 1947 – March 26, 1950
  • Johnny Gottselig: Feb. 27, 1945 – Dec. 27, 1947
  • Paul Thompson: Jan. 5, 1939 – Feb. 25, 1945
  • Bill Stewart: Nov. 4, 1937 – Jan. 1, 1939
  • Clem Loughlin: Nov. 8, 1934 – March 21, 1937
  • Tommy Gorman: Jan. 15, 1933 – April 10, 1934
  • Emil Iverson: Nov. 12, 1931 – Jan. 12, 1933
  • Godfrey Matheson^
  • Dick Irvin: Nov. 16, 1930 – April 14, 1931
  • Bill Tobin: Jan. 14 – March 26, 1930
  • Tom Shaughnessy: Nov. 14, 1929 – Jan. 12, 1930
  • Dick Irvin: Feb. 14 – March 14, 1929
  • Herb Gardiner: Nov. 15, 1928 – Feb. 9, 1929
  • Hugh Lehman: Jan. 21 – March 21, 1928
  • Barney Stanley: Nov. 15, 1927 – Jan. 18, 1928
  • Pete Muldoon: Nov. 17, 1926 – March 31, 1927

Sources